Accident Hughes 369D N1109P, Sunday 19 June 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 June 1988
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Denver Helicopter
Registration: N1109P
MSN: 1100849D
Total airframe hrs:2890 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Horn Lake, MS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Holly Springs, MS
Destination airport:Jonesboro, AR (KJBR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BFR TKOF, THE HELICOPTER WAS SVCD WITH 100LL FUEL (AN APPROVED ALTN FUEL IF THE BOOST PUMP IS USED IN FLT). DRG FLT, THEENG LOST PWR. AN AUTOROTATION WAS MADE IN TALL VEGETATION, BUT DRG THE LNDG, THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES SEVERED THE TAIL BOOM. AN INSPN OF THE FUEL SYS REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF CONTAMINATION. THE PNEUMATIC SYS WAS PRESSURE-TESTED & NO LEAKS WERE FND. POST-ACDNT ATMTS TO START THE ENG WERE UNSUCCESSFUL UNTIL THE FUEL SYS WAS PURGED OF AIR. IT THEN STARTED & OPERATED NORMALLY FOR ABOUT 5 MIN, BUT THE FUEL PUMP WAS FOUND TO BE UNSERVICEABLE WITH WORN SEALS & BEARINGS. A BENCH CHECK SHOWED THE FUEL PUMP HAD A FLOW RATE OF 700 PPH AT 600 PSI, THE PUMP SHOULD HAVE HAD A MIN FLOW RATE OF 1269 PPH. ALSO, THE POWER TURBINE GOVERNOR WAS FND TO BE SLIGHTLY OUT OF ADJUSTMENT & A FUEL NOZZLE HAD EXCESSIVE STREAKS & VOIDS IN ITS SPRAY PATTERN. PERSONNEL AT THE MANUFACTURER BELIEVED THE ENG MAY HAVE LOST PWR DUE TO A COMBINATION OF A WORN FUEL PUMP & THE USE OF 100LL FUEL ON A 94 DEG DAY OR FROM VAPOR LOCK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88LA198
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88LA198

Location