Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche N7845Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37090

Date:Sunday 5 April 1998
Time:16:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Clifford Mark Wilson
Registration: N7845Y
MSN: 30-925
Total airframe hrs:6604 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:McMechen, 3 miles from Moundsville, West Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moundsville, WV (74D
Destination airport:Wheeling, WV (KHLG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Three days prior to the accident flight, the pilot/owner landed at his home airport where no fuel was available. The pilot reported to witnesses that during the flight home he had run the auxiliary tanks empty and had nearly exhausted his fuel supply. On the day of the accident, the pilot researched area airports for fuel prices 'cheaper' than the nearest fuel stop, and stated he had '...an hour's worth of fuel on board.' Immediately after takeoff, witnesses described a loss of engine power on one and then both engines. The airplane collided with terrain 3 miles from the departure airport. Examination of the wreckage revealed approximately one gallon of fuel on board with no evidence of spillage at the scene. Both fuel selectors were in the 'crossfeed' position. The fuel system was recently overhauled and all fuel pumps were operational. Examination of the airframe and engines revealed no pre-impact anomalies. Examination of fuel records and aircraft flight times revealed the airplane had flown approximately 5 hours after its last fuel service.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate pre-flight planning and preparation which resulted in fuel exhaustion during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD98FA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD98FA042
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7845Y

Location

Media: