Accident Aeronca 7AC N1841E, Saturday 18 June 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 June 1988
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:Aeronica Flying Club
Registration: N1841E
MSN: 7AC-5408
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:3284 hours
Engine model:Continental A75-8A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Capon Bridge, WV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winchester, VA (W16
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT SAID HE WAS CRUISING AT 3000 FT WHEN HE REDUCED PWR TO START A DESCENT TO 2000 FT. AFTER PWR WAS REDUCED FROM 2350 TO 1800 RPM, A TOTAL PWR LOSS OCCURRED. ATTEMPTS TO RESTART THE ENGINE WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. THE PLT SAID HE DID NOT USE CARB HEAT, ALTHOUGH, HE SAID, LATER THAT HE SUSPECTED CARB ICE. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING INTO AN OPEN FIELD. THE PLT SAID BECAUSE OF THE SOFT TERRAIN AND HIGH GRASS, THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE TEMP/ DEW PT WAS 82/54 DEGS. POST ACCIDENT ENGINE TEST DISCLOSED IT OPERATED SATISFACTORY AT VARIOUS POWER SETTINGS. WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE TO THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICE.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF POWER BECAUSE OF CARBURETOR ICE WHICH OBSTRUCTED AIRFLOW TO THE ENGINE. THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER ON LANDING BECAUSE OF SOFT TERRAIN AND HIGH GRASS. THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO USE CARBURETOR HEAT IS A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO88LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO88LA055

Location