Accident Robinson R22HP N622SC, Saturday 18 June 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 June 1988
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22HP
Owner/operator:Aviation Training Academy
Registration: N622SC
MSN: 0052
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:1995 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Copake Falls, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Danbury, CT (KDXR)
Destination airport:Pittsfield, MA (KPSF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A PRACTICE AUTOROTATION TO AN OPEN FIELD, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A WIRE THAT HAD NOT BEEN OBSERVED. AN ATTEMPT TO FLY OVER THE WIRE WAS UNSUCCESSFUL AND THE TAIL ROTOR AND AFT 1/3 OF THE TAIL CONE WAS SEVERED FROM THE HELICOPTER. A HOVERING AUTOROTATION FROM 20 FEET AGL WAS THEN PERFORMED WHICH RESULTED IN BENT SKIDS AND THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES BEING DESTROYED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88LA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88LA169

Location