| Date: | Saturday 18 June 1988 |
| Time: | 13:50 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft D18S |
| Owner/operator: | Saber Aviation Inc |
| Registration: | N4234A |
| MSN: | A-366 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 11333 hours |
| Engine model: | GARRETT TPE-331 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | St. Louis, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Charlotte, NC (KCLT) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ARRIVING AT HIS DESTINATION AIRPORT AFTER A NIGHT 14 CFR 135 AIR TAXI CARGO FLIGHT, THE MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED DURING ROLL-OUT CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRCRAFT. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED A BROKEN LANDING GEAR DRAG LINK, WHICH CAUSED THE MAIN GEAR COLLAPSE. THE ACFT WAS A VOLPAR TRI-GEAR CONVERSION OF THE BEECH 18 USING GARRETT TURBOPROP ENGINES AND WITH AN INCREASED MAXIMUM ALLOWABLE GROSS WEIGHT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC88LA112 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC88LA112
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 