Serious incident Learjet 24 N29LA, Friday 17 June 1988
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 June 1988
Time:10:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 24
Owner/operator:Pegasus Jet Aviation
Registration: N29LA
MSN: 24 108
Engine model:GE CJ-610-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:W. Palm Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT DEPARTED FORT LAUDERDALE EXECUTIVE ARPT ON A 14 CFR PART 91 POSITIONING FLIGHT TO PICK UP A PATIENT IN WEST PALM BEACH FL, FOR A 14 CFR PART 135 AIR AMBULANCE FLIGHT TO ROCHESTER NEW YORK. THE PLT STATED THAT ON LANDING THE ACFT FLOATED APRX 4000 FEET DOWN THE 7,991 FOOT RUNWAY AT WEST PALM BEACH INT'L ARPT AND BEFORE HE COULD STOP THE ACFT IT RAN ABOUT 30 FEET OFF THE END. POST INCIDENT EXAMINATION AND HARD LANDING INSPECTION WAS MADE WITH NO DISCREPANCIES NOTED. THE ONLY DAMAGE INCURRED BY THE ACFT WAS A BLOWN TIRE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88IA196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88IA196

Location