Accident Robinson R22HP N9076D, Thursday 16 June 1988
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 June 1988
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22HP
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9076D
MSN: 0255
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:1348 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mekoryuk, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Nunivak Island, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND WAS HERDING REINDEER FOR A NATIVE CORPORATION AND HE AND HIS PASSENGER HAD TO RELIEVE THEMSELVES SO THEY LANDED ON THE TUNDRA AND LEFT THE HELICOPTER'S ENGINE AND ROTORS OPERATING. AS THEY WERE EXITING THE HELICOPTER, IT SHIFTED ON THE TUNDRA AND THE TAILBOOM WAS FORCED UPWARD INTO THE MAIN ROTOR SYSTEM CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE TAILBOOM, TAILROTOR, AND MAIN ROTOR SYSTEM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC88LA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC88LA150

Location