Accident Piper PA-32RT-301T N8427A, Saturday 3 March 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 March 1984
Time:10:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-301T
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8427A
MSN: 32R-8129096
Total airframe hrs:675 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-S1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Goodway, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Orleans, LA (NEW)
Destination airport:Hickory, NC (HKY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT RECEIVED TWO WEATHER BRIEFINGS PRIOR TO DEPARTURE. HE WAS TOLD OF AN APPROACHING COLD FRONT BUT THE FSS BRIEFER STATED 'IF YOU GO NOW, IT'LL BE FINE.' THE PLT DEPARTED ON THE VFR FLT TO HICKORY, NC, AND DID NOT FILE A FLT PLAN. RADAR INFO OBTAINED DURING THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT N8427A WAS CRUISING AT 11,500 FT WHEN THE ACFT BEGAN A SERIES OF OSCILLATIONS THAT LED TO THE ACFT DESCENDING AT A RATE OF 15,000 FPM. WITNESSES NEAR THE ACCIDENT SITE STATED THAT THEY SAW THE ACFT DESCEND OUT OF THE BOTTOM OF A LOW CLOUD CEILING WITH THE WINGS AND EMPENNAGE SEPARATING JUST PRIOR TO THE GROUND IMPACT. THE PILOT WAS NOT INSTRUMENT RATED. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84FA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38937