Accident Aero Commander 685 N165SE, Thursday 16 June 1988
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 June 1988
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC6L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 685
Owner/operator:C.w. Williams
Registration: N165SE
MSN: 12003
Total airframe hrs:2667 hours
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Scranton, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Scranton, AR
Destination airport:Clarksville, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF FROM A 2400 FOOT SOD STRIP, THE PIC SAID THE ACFT BEGAN TO SETTLE, ALTHOUGH BOTH ENGINES WERE DELIVERING TAKEOFF POWER AND RPM, AND LIFTOFF SPEEDS WERE PROPER. THE ACFT SETTLED BACK TO THE RUNWAY AND CAREENED OFF ON TO THE OVERRUN SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGING THE ACFT. THE CLOSEST WEATHER REPORTING FACILITY REPORTED NORTH WINDS. THE TAKEOFF WAS ATTEMPTED TO THE SOUTH. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO IRREGULARITIES IN THE POWERPLANTS OR FUEL SYSTEMS. A CHECK OF THE AIRSPEED INDICATOR WAS MADE AND IT WAS WITHIN TOLERANCE LIMITS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88LA111

Location