Accident Piper PA-32R-301T N4379A, Wednesday 15 June 1988
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 June 1988
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4379A
MSN: 32R8529013
Total airframe hrs:392 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-S1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Wales, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Melbourne, FL (KMLB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF FROM THE GRASS STRIP, THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR AND WINGTIP COLLIDED WITH RUNWAY LIGHTS & A FENCEPOST. THE ACFT WAS SLOW TO CLIMB. AFTER CLEARING TREES AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY, THE ACFT DESCENDED BELOW TREETOP LEVEL, THEN CONTINUED TO THE INTENDED DESTINATION. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE ACFT SLID TO A STOP. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT REVEALED TREE TWIGS EMBEDDED IN SECTIONS OF THE TAIL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88LA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88LA193

Location