Accident Cessna 180K N2509K, Wednesday 15 June 1988
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 June 1988
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2509K
MSN: 18052962
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:839 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Show Low, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Wellton, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF IN HIS CONVENTIONAL GEAR ACFT USING RWY 21. THE LOCAL WIND WAS ESTIMATED AT 180 DEGREES, 15 KNOTS WITH GUSTS TO 35 KNOTS. THE PLT STATED THAT IMMEDIATELY AFTER ROTATING FOR TAKEOFF 'A GUST OF WIND CAUGHT US & THREW US APPROXIMATELY 20 FEET UP IN THE AIR.' THE PLT SAID HE WAS UNABLE TO CONTROL HIS ACFT & IT STALLED. THE ACFT BOUNCED HARD THREE TIMES ON THE RWY UNTIL FINALLY THE LANDING GEAR BROKE AND THE WING STRUCK THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA224
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA224

Location