Accident Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser N…., Saturday 4 June 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 June 1960
Time:06:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser
Owner/operator:47 Flying Service
Registration: N….
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Yucaipa, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Compton, CA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit power lines while flying low in overcast, crashed and caught fire, the aircraft had been stolen from Compton Airport.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SBS19600605.1.19&srpos=1805&e=31-12-1959-31-12-1960--en--20--1801-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SBS19600606.1.13&srpos=13&e=05-06-1960-31-12-1962--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Yucaipa-------