| Date: | Sunday 12 June 1988 |
| Time: | 15:10 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 195A |
| Owner/operator: | Jan Shaffer |
| Registration: | N1527D |
| MSN: | 7749 |
| Engine model: | JACOBS R-755 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Port Clinton, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cleveland, OH (KCLE) |
| Destination airport: | Port Clinton, OH (PCW |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING TOUCHDOWN, THE PILOT NOTED A VIBRATION AND THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE LEFT. HE ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT BY APPLYING RIGHT BRAKE AND RUDDER, BUT THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY INTO THE GRASS. THE RIGHT LANDING GEAR STRUT FAILED AT THE FUSELAGE AND THE WING SPAR WAS DAMAGED AT THE TIP. AN EXAMINATION REVEALED EVIDENCE OF BINDING, POSSIBLY BY A FOREIGN OBJECT TRAPPED BETWEEN THE LEFT TIRE AND WHEEL PANT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL88LA193 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL88LA193
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location