Accident Stinson 108-1 N97954, Friday 10 June 1988
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 June 1988
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-1
Owner/operator:Curtis Johnson
Registration: N97954
MSN: 108-1-954
Total airframe hrs:1820 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6A4-150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Robbinsville, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blairstown, NJ
Destination airport:Robbinsville, NJ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT GROUND LOOPED DURING LANDING ROLL AND COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN OFF THE RUNWAY. THE ACFT WAS LANDED ON RWY 29 WITH THE WIND FROM 180 DEGREES AT 15 KTS, GUSTING TO 25 KTS. THE ACFT TURNED INTO THE WIND AND RAN OFF THE RWY TO THE SOUTH AFTER TRAVELING 1/3 OF THE RWY LENGTH. THE PLT HAD LOGGED ONLY 20 HRS IN THIS ACFT SINCE JAN 1984. THE ACFT WAS OWNED BY THE PLT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88LA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88LA187