Accident Cessna TU206G Stationair 6 N733YU, Thursday 26 August 1999
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 August 1999
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206G Stationair 6
Owner/operator:Aim-Air
Registration: N733YU
MSN: U206-04810
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Nairobi-Wilson Airport (HKNW) -   Kenya
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Mwanza
Destination airport:Nairobi-Wilson Airport (HKNW)
Investigating agency: AAID Kenya
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed into a house while on approach to runway 07 at Wilson Airport. Six in the house uninjured.

PROBABLE CAUSE
The probable cause of the accident was an engine failure leading to power loss and subsequent off-field landing due to high ground on the final approach. The probable cause of the engine failure could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAID Kenya
Report number: IAD99WA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X19543
Air International December 1999, p332