| Date: | Thursday 9 June 1988 |
| Time: | 11:15 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N84889 |
| MSN: | 7AC-3608 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Roanoke, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (52F) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WHILE ATTEMPTING A TAKEOFF. THE AIRPLANE RAN OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK A WIND TETRAHEDRON, A FENCE, AND A LOW CONCRETE WALL. THE PLT DID NOT SUBMIT AN ACC REPORT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW88LA118 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW88LA118
Location