| Date: | Wednesday 8 June 1988 |
| Time: | 16:35 LT |
| Type: | Rockwell 690C |
| Owner/operator: | Par Aviation |
| Registration: | N47TT |
| MSN: | 11600 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2368 hours |
| Engine model: | GARRETT TPE-331-5254K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hayward, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Rogers, AR (KRZC) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AT THE END OF A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH TO THE RUNWAY, THE RIGHT ENGINE QUIT. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE LEFT ENGINE QUIT. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD SHORT OF THE RUNWAY WHERE DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A DITCH. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THAT BOTH FUEL TANKS WERE NEARLY EMPTY OF FUEL.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX88LA218 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX88LA218
Location