Accident PZL M-18 Dromader N4685R, Tuesday 7 June 1988
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 June 1988
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL M-18 Dromader
Owner/operator:Arkla Flyers, Inc.
Registration: N4685R
MSN: 1Z012-09
Total airframe hrs:1672 hours
Engine model:PZL-Kalisz ASZ-62-1R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mer Rouge, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AG AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE STRIP WITH 3000 LBS OF FERTILIZER. 200 YDS LATER IT SETTLED IN A RICE FIELD AND FLIPPED FORWARD TO THE INVERTED. NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE FOUND. ELEVATION AT TAKEOFF WAS 150 FT MSL. DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS 2272 FT. MAX ALLOWABLE GROSS WEIGHT WAS 10370 LBS. TAKEOFF GROSS WEIGHT WAS 10327 LBS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88DRD07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW88DRD07

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 June 1992 N4685R A-1 Aviation Inc. 0 Spangle, WA sub
9 July 1994 N4685R Faw Aviation Inc. 0 Plymouth, WA sub

Location