Accident Robinson R22 N2634N, Sunday 5 June 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 June 1988
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2634N
MSN: 0790
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:240 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bakersfield, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Porterville, CA (KPVT)
Destination airport:Van Nuys, CA (KVNY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLT, THE CFI INSTRUCTED THE STUDENT TO FLY ABOVE THE POWER LINE POLES AT ALL TIMES. WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT THE INSTRUCTOR WAS LOOKING AWAY WHEN THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH POWER LINES. THE INSTRUCTOR TOOK CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER AND WAS ABLE TO FLY TO THE ARPT 5 MILES AWAY AND LAND WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA214

Location