| Date: | Sunday 5 June 1988 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna TU206B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4757F |
| MSN: | P206 0357 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1493 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ellsworth, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Elmwood, WI |
| Destination airport: | Red Wing, MN (KRGK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING CRUISE FLIGHT THE PILOT EXPERIENCED AN ENGINE FAILURE WHICH HE BELIEVED TO BE CAUSED BY FUEL EXHAUSTION, AND EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING IN UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED THAT THE LEFT FUEL TANK CONTAINED 23 GALLONS OF FUEL AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, ALTHOUGH BOTH FUEL GUAGES READ EMPTY. AFTERWARD THE PILOT SAID THAT HE MAY HAVE LET AIR IN THE FUEL LINES WHEN HE ROCKED THE WINGS IN AN ATTEMPT TO GET THE FUEL GUAGES TO INDICATE SOME FUEL QUANTITY, RESULTING IN FUEL STARVATION INDUCED ENGINE FAILURE. NO PREFLIGHT INSPECTION OF THE FUEL QUANTITY WAS MADE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI88LA125 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI88LA125
Location