| Date: | Sunday 5 June 1988 |
| Time: | 13:15 LT |
| Type: | Taylorcraft L-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N57502 |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | Continental C-65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Three Rivers, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Three Rivers, MI |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE OWNER OF THE ACFT STATED THAT HE RELEASED THE ACFT TO THE PIC SO THAT HE COULD 'CHECKOUT' ANOTHER PLT AND HELP HER WITH HER TAILWHEEL LANDINGS. DURING THEIR FOURTH TKOF, THE PLT BEING CHECKED OUT ATTEMPTED TO CLIMB OUT OF GROUND EFFECT WITH INSUFFICIENT AIRSPEED. THE PIC STATED THAT HE DELAYED CORRECTING THE TKOF PROCEDURE BECAUSE HE THOUGHT THE POOR PERFORMANCE OF THE ACFT WAS DUE TO THE OUTSIDE AIR TEMPERATURE AND WEIGHT OF THE ACFT WHICH WOULD NORMALLY DECREASE THE RATE OF CLIMB. SUBSEQUENTLY, AT THE FIRST INDICATION OF THE STALL, HE IMMEDIATELY ATTEMPTED TO REMEDY THE ATTITUDE OF THE ACFT. THE PIC WAS ABLE TO LEVEL THE WINGS BUT COULD NOT STOP THE DESCENT BEFORE THE ACFT IMPACTED THE TERRAIN.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI88LA127 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI88LA127
Location