| Date: | Sunday 19 February 1984 |
| Time: | 16:55 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-236 |
| Owner/operator: | Fabmark Inc |
| Registration: | N83382 |
| MSN: | 28-8111052 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 409 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-J3A5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mountaindale, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Reno, NV (RNO) |
| Destination airport: | Hillsboro, OR (HIO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT CRASHED DURING AN INSTRUMENT APPROACH TO HILLSBORO AIRPORT. WITNESSES REPORTED SEEING THE ACFT BELOW A VERY LOW OVERCAST SKY CONDITION PRIOR TO IMPACT. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT THE STABILATOR FAILED IN OVERLOAD BEFORE THE POINT OF MAIN IMPACT. ANALYSIS OF RADAR DATA PRESENTED A PICTURE OF CHANGING ACFT SPEED AND DESCENT RATES BEFORE THE ACFT CRASHED INTO HILLY TERRAIN. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA84FA058 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38912 