| Date: | Sunday 5 June 1988 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28RT-201T |
| Owner/operator: | Douglas Cunningham |
| Registration: | N2131N |
| MSN: | 28R-7921045 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1702 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-360-FB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Grand Canyon, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Denver, CO (1W1) |
| Destination airport: | Bullhead City, AZ (P06 |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE AN TEE FITTING, THEREBY ALLOWING THE OIL TO BE PUMPED OVERBOARD CAUSING THE ENGINE FAILURE. THE FAILURE OF THE TEE FITTING WAS CAUSED BY THE TIE WRAP USED TO SECURE THE LINE. THE TIE WRAP PULLED THE OIL LINE AND STRESSED ONE SIDE OF THE TEE FITTING. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE MECHANICS FAILURE TO FOLLOW THE APPROVED PIPER PROCEDURES FOR THE INSTALLATION OF A OIL PRESSURE OPERATED HOBBS METER.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX88LA213 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX88LA213