| Date: | Saturday 4 June 1988 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9124C |
| MSN: | 31223 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1954 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lakeport, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A BANNER TOW OPERATION, THE PLT TRIED TO RELEASE THE BANNER. WHEN THE BANNER DID NOT DISCONNECT, THE PLT TURNED TO SEE WHAT THE PROBLEM WAS. THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND BEFORE THE PLT COULD REGAIN CONTROL, IT COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. INSPECTION OF THE RELEASE MECHANISM REVEALED THAT THE SET-UP DID NOT COMPLY WITH THE STC.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX88LA211 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX88LA211
Location