Accident Mooney M-20 N5705Q, Saturday 4 June 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 June 1988
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M-20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5705Q
MSN: 712
Total airframe hrs:2670 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hartwell, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blairsville, GA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED WHILE TAXIING AT A SPEED OF ABOUT 5 MPH AFTER LANDING. THE ANNUAL INSPECTION FAILED TO DISCLOSE A MATERIAL PROBLEM WITH THE GEAR TRUSS. EXAMINATION OF THE FRACTURED COMPONENT DISCLOSED THAT THE TUBULAR MATERIAL HAD RUSTED FROM THE INSIDE AND THE DEFECT WAS NOT VISIBLE FROM THE OUTSIDE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA188

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 December 2020 N5705Q Tango Aviation LLC 0 Glendale Municipal Airport (GEU/KGEU), Glendale, AZ min
Gear-up landing

Location