Accident Lake LA-250 Renegade N1404X, Sunday 29 September 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 September 1991
Time:12:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-250 Renegade
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1404X
MSN: 44
Total airframe hrs:326 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-C4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sisters, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hillsboro, OR (KHIO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES RPRTD THE PLTS HAD DIFFICULTY LOCATING THE ARPT. AFTER LNDG, THEY ELECTED TO TAKEOFF ON RWY 2, TOWARD TREES & RISING TRRN. ABT 17 MI EAST AT REDMAN, OR, THE 1215 WX WAS, IN PART: SKY CLEAR, VIS 10 MI, WIND FM 030 DEG AT 4 KTS. AT SISTERS, OR, THE DENSITY ALT WAS ABT 5500 FT. WITNESSES NOTED THAT DRG TAKEOFF, THE ACFT WAS TAXIED ONTO THE APCH END OF THE RWY, THEN TAXIED DOWN THE RWY ABT 100 FT BEFORE STARTING A ROLLING TAKEOFF. THERE WERE INDCNS THAT THE ACFT WOULD NOT CLR A RIDGE BEYOND THE DEP END OF THE RWY. THE ACFT ENTERED A STEEP LEFT TURN. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT STRUCK TREES ABT 50 FT AGL & CRASHED. WITNESSES RPRTD THE ENG WAS RUNNING AT HI POWER UNTIL IMPACT. ALSO, WITNESSES RPRTD THAT PILOTS, WHO WERE FAMILIAR WITH THE ARPT, FAVORED RWY 20 DRG CALM OR LIGHT WINDS.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT(S), AND FAILURE TO ATTAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO REMAIN CLEAR OF OBSTRUCTIONS. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT(S) FAILURE TO USE ALL AVAILABLE RUNWAY, HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE, RISING TERRAIN AND TREES BEYOND THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY, AND LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE GEOGRAPHICAL AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91FA255
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91FA255

Location