| Date: | Friday 3 June 1988 |
| Time: | 23:50 LT |
| Type: | American AA-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Ronald Deahr |
| Registration: | N6181L |
| MSN: | AAI-0381 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2180 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-C2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hemet, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Chino, CA (KCNO) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE LANDING WHILE ON A SOLO (INSTRUCTIONAL) NIGHT CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN, BOUNCED, AND VEERED LEFT. DURING THE SECOND BOUNCE BETWEEN THE RUNWAY AND THE TAXIWAY, THE PILOT ADDED POWER. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED IN A STRAIGHT PATH AND COLLIDED WITH A TETRAHEDRON. THERE WERE NO REPORTED MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS DURING THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX88LA210 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX88LA210
Location