| Date: | Friday 3 June 1988 |
| Time: | 19:25 LT |
| Type: | Short 360-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Simmons Airlines |
| Registration: | N383MQ |
| MSN: | SH3706 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3413 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A-65AR |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Madison, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Chicago, IL (KORD) |
| Destination airport: | Madison, WI (KMSN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE ON A STABILIZED FINAL APPROACH, THE PILOT EXPERIENCED AN UNCOMMANDED RIGHT ROLL WHEN THE FLAP SETTING WAS INCREASED FROM FIVE TO FIFTEEN DEGREES. THE CONDITION WAS ALLEVIATED WHEN THE FLAPS WERE RESET TO FIVE DEGREES. POST FLIGHT INSPECTION REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT OUTBOARD FLAP POSITION SIGNALLING CABLE HAD FAILED. INSPECTION OF THE OPERATOR'S FLEET FOUND TWO ADDITIONAL AIRCRAFT WITH CHAFFED/FRAYED FLAP POSITION SIGNALLING CABLES. ALL CHAFFED/FRAYED CABLES WERE INSTALLED ON AIRCRAFT WHICH THE OPERATOR HAD PURCHASED AS A SERIES. ON THIS SERIES OF AIRCRAFT THE FLAPS AND CONTROL RIGGING WERE INSTALLED BY THE VENDOR WHICH MANUFACTURES THE WINGS, RATHER THAN THE MANUFACTURER OF THE AIRFRAME, AS IS NORMALLY THE CASE.
Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE RIGHT OUTBOARD FLAP POSITION SIGNALLING CABLE DUE TO CHAFFING INITIATED BY IMPROPER INSTALLATION/RIGGING BY A MANUFACTURER'S VENDOR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI88IA129 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI88IA129
Location