Accident Alon A-2 N6589Q, Thursday 2 June 1988
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 June 1988
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Alon A-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6589Q
MSN: A 89
Total airframe hrs:870 hours
Engine model:Continental C-90-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Flushing, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Flushing, MI (3DA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING INITIAL TAKEOFF CLIMB THE ACFT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AT APPROXIMATELY 30' TO 40' ABOVE THE GROUND. THE PILOT ELECTED TO EXECUTE A FORCED LANDING ON THE GRASSY INFIELD OF THE AIRPORT BECAUSE INSUFFICIENT RUNWAY REMAINED. THE ACFT STRUCK THE GROUND IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE AND THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE ENGINE EXAM DID NOT DISCLOSE ANY MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS. THE AIRCRAFT WAS USING AUTO GAS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88LA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88LA133

Location