| Date: | Thursday 2 June 1988 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-60 |
| Owner/operator: | Westmoreland Mech. Testing |
| Registration: | N90DR |
| MSN: | 62P090281 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-A1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Latrobe, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Philipsburg, PA (KPSB) |
| Destination airport: | (KLBE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT RPRTD THAT DRG AN APCH TO LAND, THE ACFT WAS TOO HIGH ON FINAL APCH, SO HE ELECTED TO GO AROUND & MAKE ANOTHER APCH TO LAND. HE RCVD TOWER APPROVAL FOR A LOW APCH, BUT WHEN HE TRIED TO APPLY POWER FOR THE GO-AROUND, THERE WAS A LACK OF ENG RESPONSE. HE RPRTD THE CONTROLS FELT MUSHY & HE BECAME CONCERNED ABOUT APPROACHING A STALL, BUT HE CHECKED HIS AIRSPEED & SAW THAT IT WAS ADEQUATE (110 KTS). HE RETRACTED THE FLAPS, BUT THE ACFT CONTD TO DESCEND. SUBSEQUENTLY, HE LANDED DIAGONALLY ON THE ARPT, ABOUT 30 DEG OFF THE RWY HEADING & THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED. HE RPRTD THE ACFT HAD JUST RCVD AN ANNUAL INSPN & THAT THE FUEL TANKS HAD BEEN TOTALLY FILLED BEFORE THE FLT. ALSO, HE RPRTD THAT DRG THE FLT, HE HAD CROSSFED FUEL FROM RIGHT TO LEFT. HOWEVER, NO REASON WAS FOUND FOR THE LACK OF ENG RESPONSE & ACFT PERFORMANCE.
Probable Cause: ACCIDENT WAS PILOT LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC88LA153 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC88LA153
Location