Accident Cessna T210N N199JM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37100

Date:Tuesday 9 June 1998
Time:13:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N199JM
MSN: 21064010
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:3418 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R(9)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hillsboro, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sun River, OR
Destination airport:Hillsboro, OR (KHIO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot-in-command reported a power loss on approach to the runway. The aircraft passed through the tops of trees approximately 150 feet beyond, and entered a stall/spin maneuver, impacting a power line and the ground approximately 2,800 feet short of the runway threshold. The flaps and landing gear were in a retracted position. Post-crash examination revealed the crankshaft separated in fatigue which originated from a circumferential gouge mark on the aft face of the #2 cheek at an area located outboard of the forward radius of the #1 rod journal. The circumferential gouge mark on the crankcheek was consistent with the connecting rod shifting forward during engine operation. The rub marks on the cheek walls of the #1 connecting rod were consistent with tight piston pin bushing to piston pin clearance. Additionally, the bushings for all the connecting rods were undersize. Airframe/engine logs revealed a top overhaul of the engine approximately 23 hours prior to the crankshaft failure, during which the piston pins were replaced but the connecting rod bushings were not. No dimensional check of the bushings was made or required at that time. The engine was overhauled 515 hours previous to the top overhaul. The manufacturer's overhaul manual specifies that the new bushings should be reamed to the specified (inside) diameter. Post-crash examination of the engine revealed non-standard connecting rod cotter keys and light fretting between the engine case halves.

Probable Cause: Improper installation (bushing), mechanical binding (bushing), mechanical binding (connecting rod), and fatigue within the crankshaft. Contributing factors were inadequate major (engine) overhaul and trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98FA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98FA092

Location