Accident Cessna 180 N2123Z, Wednesday 1 June 1988
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 June 1988
Time:21:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2123Z
MSN: 180 51223
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:1748 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gettysburg, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Preston, SD (Y34
Destination airport:South Whitlock, SD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL PLT AND TWO PASSENGERS WERE FLYING TO A FISHING CAMP. DURING LANDING ROLL THE PLT APPLIED BRAKES TO TURN OFF THE RUNWAY. THE NOSE GOT TOO FAR AROUND AND DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST. THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED TO THE LEFT. THE RIGHT WING, RIGHT LANDING GEAR AND RIGHT ELEVATOR WERE DAMAGED. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE WIND WAS LIGHT AND VARIABLE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN88LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN88LA118

Location