Accident Pitts S-1C N36GB, Wednesday 1 June 1988
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 June 1988
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1C
Owner/operator:Rene Betancourt
Registration: N36GB
MSN: GB3
Total airframe hrs:308 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HE WAS PERFORMING A TAIL-SLIDE MANEUVER WHEN THE ENG SUDDENLY QUIT. HE ATTEMPTED TO RESTART ENG. WHEN ENG WOULD NOT RESTART, HE ELECTED TO LND A/C IN A FLD. DURING LANDING ROLL, THE A/C NOSED OVER. FAA STATED THAT THE CARB WAS DAMAGED DURING IMPACT AND THAT THE ENG COULD NOT BE RUN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88LA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88LA185

Location