| Date: | Wednesday 1 June 1988 |
| Time: | 17:28 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 206 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4571K |
| MSN: | U206-0464 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1984 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chugiak, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Gulkana, AK (GKN) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO EXIT THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY INTO AN OPEN DITCH. THE AIRCRAFT TRAVELED APPROXIMATELY 1000 FEET OF THE RUNWAY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC88LA064 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC88LA064
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 30 May 2013 |
N4571K |
Marina Air Inc |
0 |
Fairbanks, Alaska |
 |
sub |
Location