| Date: | Wednesday 1 June 1988 |
| Time: | 10:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna TR-182RG |
| Owner/operator: | Wings Of Denver Flying Club |
| Registration: | N999HP |
| MSN: | R182-01576 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1795 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-L3C5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Englewood, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Englewood, CO |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE CFI, A PRIVATE RATED DUAL STUDENT, AND ONE PASSENGER WERE PREPARING TO DEPART ON A TRAINING FLIGHT. THE CFI ATTEMPTED TO HAND PROP THE AIRPLANE WHEN THE BATTERY WAS FOUND TO BE INOPERATIVE. DURING THE ATTEMPT, THE CFI WAS STRUCK IN THE BACK OF THE HEAD.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN88LA116 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN88LA116
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 24 May 1989 |
N999HP |
Wings Of Denver |
0 |
Englewood, CO |
 |
sub |
Location