Accident Beechcraft H18 N20PA, Wednesday 1 June 1988
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 June 1988
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft H18
Owner/operator:Sair Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N20PA
MSN: BA-694
Total airframe hrs:6867 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Utica, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Syracuse, NY (KSYR)
Destination airport:Plattsburg, NY (KPLB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT HAD DEPARTED SYRACUSE AIRPORT ENROUTE TO PLATTSBURG, NEW YORK TRANSPORTING UPS PACKAGES. AT ABOUT 0810 HOURS, A LOSS OF POWER ON THE LEFT ENGINE WAS EXPERIENCED AND ALTITUDE COULD NOT BE MAINTAINED. THE PILOT INFORMED GRIFFISS CONTROL THAT HE COULD NOT MAKE THE ONEIDA NOR HANCOCK AIRPORTS AND WAS MAKING A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN ON UNEVEN TERRAIN AND THE RIGHT LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. DURING ENGINE TEARDOWN IT WAS REVEALED THAT THE NO.3 ROD AND PISTON HAD BROKEN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88LA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88LA152

Location