Accident Hiller UH-12E N4029R, Tuesday 31 May 1988
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 31 May 1988
Time:21:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:Dominion Helicopter, Inc.
Registration: N4029R
MSN: 5103
Total airframe hrs:1530 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-540-C2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gretna, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLT, THE PLT STATED HE MANEUVERED THE HELICOPTER TO RELEASE THE REMAINING CHEMICAL. HE THEN HEARD A LOUD 'SCREECHING' NOISE FOLLOWED BY SILENCE AS THE ENG QUIT. THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD BREAKING THE SKIDS. IT CAME TO REST ON ITS RIGHT SIDE. POST CRASH INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE NO. 2 CYLINDER PARTIALLY SEPARATED AND THE NO. 3 CYLINDER CONNECTING ROD FAILED AT THE SHOULDER NEAR THE CRANKSHAFT JOURNAL DUE TO FATIGUE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88LA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88LA183

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 September 1983 N4029R Private 0 Cameron, SC sub
6 October 1987 N4029R Burgundy Farms 0 Union Church, MS sub

Location