| Date: | Tuesday 31 May 1988 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft B19A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4306S |
| MSN: | MB-407 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lacon, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
Probable Cause: A HARD LANDING MADE BY THE STUDENT PILOT AFTER ATTEMPTING TO RECOVER FROM A BOUNCED LANDING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI88LA124 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI88LA124