| Date: | Tuesday 31 May 1988 |
| Time: | 00:20 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28RT-201 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8209H |
| MSN: | 28R-8218017 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1804 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1-C6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lampasas, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Vernon, TX (F05) |
| Destination airport: | Austin, TX (KAUS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DURING CRUISE, WHILE ON A NIGHT, VFR, CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT. HE ATTEMPTED TO SPIRAL DOWN TO AN AIRPORT FOR AN EMERGENCY LANDING BUT REPORTED THAT HE BECAME DISORIENTED AND ATTEMPTED TO LAND DOWNWIND, OVERSHOOTING THE RUNWAY. AN OFF-AIRPORT FORCED LANDING WAS MADE ON A RURAL ROAD ABOUT 1.5 MILES BEYOND THE AIRPORT. DURING ROLLOUT THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A CONCRETE CULVERT ABUTMENT AND TREES. ENGINE EXAMINATION REVEALED AN EXHAUST VALVE HAD BROKEN INTO SEVERAL PIECES.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW88DRG10 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW88DRG10
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location