| Date: | Monday 30 May 1988 |
| Time: | 18:24 LT |
| Type: | Cessna P210N |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6330W |
| MSN: | P21000752 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1178 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Daytona Beach, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Daytona Beach, FL |
| Destination airport: | (KDAB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT RPRTD THAT WHILE ON FINAL APCH TO LAND, HE BECAME DISTRACTED BY CONVERSATION WITH THE PASSENGER & FAILED TO LOWER THE LANDING GEAR. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WAS LANDED WITH THE GEAR RETRACTED. AFTER IT WAS LIFTED FROM THE RWY AFTER THE INCIDENT, THE LANDING GEAR EXTENDED & LOCKED IN PLACE. THE PLT STATED THE GEAR WARNING HORN WAS INOPERATIVE. AN EXAM OF THE WARNING HORN ASSEMBLY REVEALED THAT A KINKED CABLE PREVENTED THE ACTIVATION OF THE WARNING HORN CIRCUIT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA88IA181 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA88IA181