| Date: | Monday 30 May 1988 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Grumman AA-1B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9981L |
| MSN: | AA-1B-0261 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-C2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dover, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT RPRTD THAT DRG TAKEOFF, THE ENG LOST POWER AFTER THE ACFT HAD BECOME AIRBORNE & WAS ABOUT 20 FT ABOVE THE RWY. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT CRASHED ABOUT 50 FT FROM THE DEP END OF THE RWY & WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT DRG THE OCCURRENCE, THE TAIL OF THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A SIGN NEAR THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY, WHICH WAS LOCATED ABOUT 100 FT BEFORE THE DEP END & EXTENDED 8 FT ABOVE THE GROUND. THE ACFT THEN HIT A STONE FENCE & A TREE BEFORE COMING TO REST. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE AIRFRAME OR ENG WAS FOUND. DRG AN OPNL CHECK, THE ENG RAN NORMALLY.
Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNKNOWN REASON. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN RUNWAY ALIGNMENT OBSTRUCTIONS NEAR THE END OF THE RUNWAY (SIGN, STONE FENCE & TREE).
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC88LA148 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC88LA148
Location