Incident Bombardier CRJ-900ER N943LR, Wednesday 30 August 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 August 2023
Time:06:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-900ER
Owner/operator:United Express, opb Mesa Airlines
Registration: N943LR
MSN: 15068
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:GE CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 45
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Location:Near Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Destination airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane was operating flight YV6137 on behalf of United Airlines to Denver and was climbing to 7,000 feet when the crew reported an engine fire on the left CF34 Engine and requested an emergency landing on runway 36R.
After landing on runway 36R,the plane was evacuated in the taxiway and underwent a maintenance repair to the affected engine,being grounded for several days.

Sources:

https://www.airfleets.es/ficheapp/plane-crj-15068.htm#google_vignette
https://simpleflying.com/mesa-crj900-returns-dallas-engine-fire-indication/
https://www.aeroinside.com/18542/mesa-crj9-at-dallas-on-aug-30th-2023-engine-shut-down-in-flight

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 August 2014 N943LR US Airways Express, opb Mesa Airlines 0 San Antonio International Airport, TX (SAT) sub
Damaged on the ground
25 April 2022 N943LR American Eagle, opb Mesa Airlines 0 NE of Tucson, AZ non
Loss of pressurization