| Date: | Sunday 29 May 1988 |
| Time: | 20:30 LT |
| Type: | Pitts S-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N246PC |
| MSN: | 1008-1 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 350 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-D4A5AB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Siloam Springs, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Fort Smith, AR (KFSM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT SAID THAT AFTER TAKEOFF AND REACHING A SAFE ALTITUDE, HE MADE AN IMMEDIATE HARD LEFT TURN RESULTING IN A LOSS OF CONTROL. PILOT DID NOT RECOVER FROM THE RESULTANT STALL.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC88LA102 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC88LA102
Location