| Date: | Sunday 29 May 1988 |
| Time: | 14:50 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 305A |
| Owner/operator: | Airways Advertising |
| Registration: | N5202G |
| MSN: | 22433 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3820 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-11 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Colts Neck, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Colts Neck, NJ |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT REPORTED THAT SHORTLY AFTER PICKING UP THE BANNER TO BE TOWED, ENG RPM BEGAN TO DROP. HE SWITCHED TANKS AND DROPPED THE BANNER BUT ALTITUDE STILL COULD NOT BE MAINTAINED. A LANDING WAS SET UP AND THE FLAPS SET AT 45 DEGREES. TOUCHDOWN WAS IN A LAND FILL AND DURING LANDING ROLL OUT, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A 10' HIGH CHAIN LINK FENCE. AIRCRAFT HAD STC FOR AUTO FUEL AND AUTO FUEL WAS USED. TEMPERATURE WAS 92 DEGREES AND THE OPERATOR SAID THAT HE HAD EXPERIENCED VAPOR LOCK WITH SOME OF HIS OTHER AIRCRAFT THAT DAY.
Probable Cause: LOSS OF POWER DUE OT VAPOR LOCK OF THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE AND AN OFF AIRPORT LANDING AND COLLISION WITH AN OBJECT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC88LA150 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC88LA150