| Date: | Saturday 28 May 1988 |
| Time: | 20:00 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft B55 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8567M |
| MSN: | TC-477 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1963 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470-L |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Reno, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Stead, NV (4SD) |
| Destination airport: | Reno, NV (KRNO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND ON RUNWAY 25 WITH WINDS FROM 290 DEGREES AT 17 KNOTS. JUST PRIOR TO FLARE, THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED A GUST OF WIND. THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND LANDED HARD ON THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR. THE RIGHT STRUT, WHEEL AND WHEEL WELL DOOR SEPARATED FROM THE AIRCRAFT. THE AIRCRAFT THEN CAME TO REST TO THE RIGHT OF THE RUNWAY IN THE DIRT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA88LA102 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA88LA102