| Date: | Saturday 28 May 1988 |
| Time: | 18:20 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 8GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | William Malay |
| Registration: | N7672S |
| MSN: | 222-76 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1265 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-C2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kensington, NH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cambridge, NY (NY05) |
| Destination airport: | Hampton, NH (7B3) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:UPON REACHING THE DESTINATION AIRPORT, THE PILOT DECIDED TO DO A FEW TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 600 FEET DOWNFIELD AT ABOUT 45-50 MPH. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WITH APPLICATION OF FULL THROTTLE, THE ENGINE HESITATED. THE AIRCRAFT STARTED TO CLIMB ABOUT 400 FEET BEFORE THE END OF THE RUNWAY, HOWEVER THE CLIMB RATE WAS NOT SUFFICIENT TO CLEAR TREES 450 FEET OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT CONTACTED AND SLID DOWN BETWEEN TWO TREES INVERTED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC88LA154 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC88LA154