| Date: | Saturday 28 May 1988 |
| Time: | 15:15 LT |
| Type: | Grumman G-164B Turbo Ag-Cat |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6676K |
| MSN: | 17C |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4922 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A-34AG |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bastrop, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Mer Rouge, LA (NONE) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT SAID HE WAS SPREADING RICE WHEN HE NOTICED THE OIL PRESSURE WAS DECREASING & THE PROP WAS BEGINNING TO FEATHER. WITH NO OTHER PLACE TO GO, HE LANDED IN A PLOWED FIELD. SHORTLY AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE ACFT NOSED OVER TO AN INVERTED POSITION. AN EXAM REVEALED THAT A LOSS OF OIL & OIL PRESSURE WAS DUE TO A CRACK IN THE OIL COOLER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW88DRD05 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW88DRD05
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location