Accident Hiller FH-1100 N370FH, Saturday 28 May 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 May 1988
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FH11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller FH-1100
Owner/operator:Doran Rogers
Registration: N370FH
MSN: 98
Engine model:Allison 250-C18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elgin, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PURPOSE OF THE FLIGHT WAS FOR THE PILOT TO PRACTICE FOR HIS AERIAL APPLICATORS CERTIFICATE. WATER WAS BEING USED INSTEAD OF CHEMICAL. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AS THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO ACCELERATE DURING TAKEOFF IT BEGAN TO OSCILLATE. AS IN PRIOR OCCURRENCES, THE PILOT REDUCED POWER. AS THE AIRCRAFT SLOWED THE OSCILLATIONS BEGAN TO WORSEN ANDTHE PILOT STARTED A TURN TO THE LEFT. THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN AN UNCOMMANDED TURN TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO DUMP THE LOAD, BUT WAS UNABLE TO DO SO BEFORE THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE GROUND. THE TAIL ROTOR STRUCK A SMALL TREE AND THE TAILBOOM STRUCK A METAL FENCE POST. THE AIRCRAFT WAS VERY NEAR MAX GROSS WEIGHT. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT GROUND SPEED WAS 0-5 MPH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA88LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA88LA106

Location