Serious incident BAC One-Eleven 203 N1544, Tuesday 24 May 1988
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 May 1988
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAC One-Eleven 203
Owner/operator:Braniff
Registration: N1544
MSN: 018
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 506-14D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 61
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Orlando, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Indianapolis, IN (KIND)
Destination airport:Orlando, FL (KMCO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLT WAS DESCENDING THRU 13000 FT WHEN TURBULENCE WAS ENCOUNTERED. FOUR PASSENGERS AND TWO FLIGHT ATTENDENTS WERE INJURED. THE PASSENGERS WERE INJURED WHEN THEIR SEATBELTS' END FITTINGS DETACHED FROM THEIR SEATS' TIE-DOWN SHACKLES AND THE PASSENGERS STRUCK CABIN FURNISHINGS. TESTS DETERMINED THAT WHEN A SHACKLE'S ATTACHMENT BOLT WAS OVERTIGHTENED (AND THE SHACKLE WAS NOT FREE TO SELF-CENTER) A SEATBELT LOAD WOULD BEND THE KEEPER ON THE BELT'S END FITTING AND THE FITTING WOULD OPEN AND DETACH FROM THE SHACKLE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88IA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88IA177

Location