Accident Cessna 310K N7011L, Tuesday 24 May 1988
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 May 1988
Time:c. 13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310K
Owner/operator:R.E. Davis
Registration: N7011L
MSN: 310K0111
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Continental IO-470-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Charles B. Wheeler Downtown Airport (MKC/KMKC), Kansas City, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rosecrans Memorial Airport, MO (STJ/KSTJ)
Destination airport:Charles B. Wheeler Downtown Airport, MO (MKC/KMKC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LNDG ROLL SUBSEQUENT TO LANDING, THE NOSE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. A POST-IMPACT INSPTN OF THE GEAR INDICATED THAT A BOLT (WHICH RETAINS THE RETRACT ARM TO THE BELLCRANK) HAD SHEARED. THE BOLT WAS ALSO DISCOVERED TO HAVE BEEN INSTALLED IN THE WRONG DIRECTION, NOT IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE MANUF'S MANUAL. GEAR RETRACTION TESTS DURING THE PREVIOUS ANNUAL INSPTN WERE IN NRML TOLERANCE.

The aircraft was repaired and sold in 2012 as XB-MVI.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88LA097

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 August 2024 XB-MVI Private 0 Carlos Rovirosa Pérez International Apt. (VSA/MMVA), Villahermosa, TAB min
Runway excursion

Location